Date & Time: Feb 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T4148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1841
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1901LT on an operation to Cologne. Few minutes after takeoff, a generator failed, forcing the crew to return to base. In poor light, the airplane crashed at Sutton Bank, about 11 miles northeast of RAF Dishforth. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt T. C. Wall,
Sgt Walker,
Sgt Chappell,
Sgt Jackson,
Sgt Chapman.
Probable cause:
Generator failure in flight.