Date & Time: Jun 7, 1943 at 1530 LT
Registration:
Z9419
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sherburn-in-Elmet - Sherburn-in-Elmet
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet around 1500LT on a local training flight. About 30 minutes later, the right engine lost power. Because the crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude, he attempted an emergency landing in an open field. Upon landing, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to a halt. Both crew members escaped unhurt and the bomber was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O Tom Winnington, instructor pilot,
F/O Stanley John Rane, student pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight after a magneto had a broken drive shaft.