Date & Time: Sep 25, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z9131
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
MSN:
2270
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford in the evening of September 24 on a Special Operation. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Sévigny-Waleppe. A crew was killed, three became PoW and three evaded.
Crew:
P/O Cyril Denys Boothby, pilot,
Sgt Lawrence Cecil George Quirk, pilot,
P/O John Rayson, navigator,
P/O Lewis George Alfred Reed, wireless operator,
Sgt Colin Ian Blyth, air gunner,
F/Sgt Percy George Clayton, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Eden Franklin, air gunner. †