Date & Time: Dec 9, 1942 at 2151 LT
Operator:
Registration:
EB388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honeybourne - Honeybourne
MSN:
2823
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honeybourne at 1824LT to drop leaflets in the vicinity of Orleans. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Senonches. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Frederick Paul Saunders, pilot,
P/O Norman Frank Sibley, navigator,
P/O John Pugh Cranstoun, navigator,
Sgt Bertram Kenneth Trubshaw, wireless operator,
Sgt James Henry Carter, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.