Date & Time: Jul 6, 1941 at 0056 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6793
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2153
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming in the evening of July 5 on an operation to Münster. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Schuinesloot. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Duncan Morrison, pilot,
P/O Robert Goulding, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Inglis Hugh Aird, wireless operator,
Sgt Roy Harold Jordan, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.