Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1943 at 0114 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
BD442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honeybourne - Honeybourne
MSN:
2673
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honeybourne on a leaflet dropping operation over Nantes. Over the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 300 metres southwest from the church in Saint-Même-le-Tenu, some 28 km southwest of Nantes. Five crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Frank Cook, pilot, †
Sgt Denis Leslie Williams, navigator, †
Sgt John Monteith, bomb aimer, †
Sgt William Henry Cox, air gunner, †
Sgt William Tom Seaman, air gunner, †
Sgt Jack Dawson.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Dawson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.