Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942 at 0030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
MSN:
2337
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on a Special Operation with a crew of five on board. in unclear circumstances, it crashed at 0030LT on the south bank of the Cher River in Saint-Loup. All five occupants evaded.
Crew:
S/L Harold Aittken Outram,
F/Lt Harry Leslie Holliday,
P/O Laurence Wilson,
P/O Ernest Richard Walsh Wood,
Sgt G. F. Foster.