Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
EB363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
2814
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on an anti submarine operation off the French coast. It was shot down by a four German fighters and crashed into the sea off Saint-Brieuc. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Percival Allan Davies, pilot,
Sgt Maurice Thorpe Denham, pilot,
Sgt Richard Rawcliffe, observer,
P/O Vivian James Wotton, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Thomas Henry Miller, air gunner,
P/O Robert Sword, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.