Date & Time: May 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
Z9318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2382
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and was ditched into the sea off Saint Annes Head. All five crew members were rescued by the crew of HMS Fury after having spent 7,5 hours in their dinghy.
Crew:
F/O Maurice George Harrison, pilot,
Sgt Cleaver,
F/Sgt Pryde,
P/O Rees,
Sgt Smith.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.