Date & Time: Jan 15, 1942 at 2215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9424
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2403
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1758LT on an operation to Emden. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rottevalle. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Eric John Richards, pilot, †
Sgt Henry Conway Needham, copilot,
F/Sgt Sydney Clarence Camp, observer, †
Sgt Gerard Sinclair Booth, wireless operator,
Sgt William Douglas Muirhead, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald James White, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.