Date & Time: Aug 21, 1941 at 1450 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6862
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2203
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Topcliffe, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed near the airfield. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Derrick John Mckenzie Bush, wireless operator, †
P/O Perry Byard Detlor, observer, †
Sgt Ian Colin Hay, pilot, †
Sgt Norman George Williams, pilot, †
Sgt C. S. Neveu.