Date & Time: Sep 11, 1941 at 2250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6870
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2211
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local night training exercise at RAF Topcliffe. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Joseph Damien Reardon, pilot,
Sgt Harold Edwin Moore, pilot,
F/Sgt John Walter Ronald Griffiths, wireless operator.