Date & Time: Jul 31, 1941 at 0025 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4212
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1885
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe on an operation to Boulogne. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, it stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O D. Iveson,
Sgt W. G. Carter,
Sgt Lloyd,
Sgt E. W. Burgess,
Sgt Morgan.