Date & Time: Dec 28, 1940 at 0227 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4293
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1946
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1629LT on December 27 to bomb an aircraft factory based at Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered technical difficulties upon landing when the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with another Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley parked on the ramp. All five occupants were injured and both aircraft were destroyed.
Crew (77th Squadron):
Sgt Harold Joseph Dowling, pilot,
P/O Leonard Edward Pearson, pilot,
Sgt John Stafford Bools, observer,
Sgt Gill, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred John Hurlston, air gunner.