Date & Time: Oct 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BD228
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
MSN:
2548
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on a Special Operation (SOE) over Belgium, operation code Lucky Shot 8 and Grantham 1. While returning to base, it crashed upon landing and was destroyed. The pilot was killed and two other crew members including the copilot were injured.
Crew:
P/O Wreford William George Smith, pilot, †
Sgt Lamont, copilot,
F/Sgt Ward, navigator,
P/O Farley,
Sgt Pope,
Sgt Moxon.