Date & Time: Apr 11, 1941 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4165
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tangmere - Tangmere
MSN:
1858
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tangmere on April 10 on a special duty to Passac with six Polish saboteurs on board. While over the River Loire, the airplane developed an electrical fault and the crew decided to return to base. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred uliusJ Cowan, observer, †
Sgt Lloyd George Morris, wireless operator, †
F/Lt A. J. Oettle,
P/O J. E. Willson
Sgt Briscoe,
Sgt Pacy.
Probable cause:
Failure of the electrical system.