Date & Time: Sep 27, 1942 at 0045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BD376
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stanton Harcourt - Stanton Harcourt
MSN:
2634
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Stanton Harcourt. On final approach at night, the pilot initiated a go around procedure then made a steep climb when the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman George Clarke, pilot,
P/O Denis Ross Crockford Bartlett, navigator,
P/O Bernard Reginald Steel, bomb aimer,
Sgt Francis Beaumont Mitchell, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Richard Minney, air gunner.