Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941 at 0457 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9155
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2289
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1909LT on October 12 on an operation to Nuremberg. While returning to base the following morning, the crew was instructed to divert to RAF Pocklington. On approach, the airplane crashed one mile south of the airfield and was destroyed. All five crew members were killed. A few minutes before the crash, the pilot radioed to say he was almost out of fuel.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh Edwin Donson, pilot,
F/Sgt William Henry Burns, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Conroy Lee, wireless operator,
Sgt Clive Gordon Lord,
Sgt Joseph Geoffrey Rich.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.