Date & Time: Aug 7, 1941 at 0557 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6835
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2195
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2235LT on August 6 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following morning, it overshot the runway and crashed into a hangar. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O E. D. Comber-Higgs,
P/O A. A. Law,
Sgt C. O. Steggall,
Sgt B. J. Kemp,
Sgt D. J. Bush.