Date & Time: Dec 8, 1941 at 2240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9162
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1659LT on an operation to Dunkirk. While returning to base in the late evening, it crashed while trying to avoid a collision with a 77 Squadron Whitley. The airplane smashed through the roof of a house at Londonderry on the western edge of the airfield, bursting into flames. All five crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Barber, pilot,
Sgt R. W. B. Blanchard,
Sgt W. Archer,
Sgt J. Waterworth,
Sgt A. Brewer.