Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941 at 0310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9147
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2281
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1804LT on September 29 on an operation to Stettin. While returning to base the following night, it stalled on approach and crashed. All five crew members were rescued, among them one was slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt T. H. Warren,
Sgt R. E. Wheatley,
Sgt D. C. Smith,
P/O G. K. Birch,
Sgt R. D. Ladkin.