Date & Time: Jun 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1476
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1616
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Driffield on a mission to Bapaume, Pas-de-Calais. Few minutes after take off, a fire erupted in the cargo compartment. The captain ordered the crew to bail out and sole on board, diverted to RAF Finningley for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. The pilot was unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed. All four other crew members were later recovered alive.
Crew (77th Squadron):
P/O Andrew Woodrow Dunn, pilot,
P/O C. J. D. Montague,
Sgt Lucas, observer,
AC1 Alan Leigh Kennedy, wireless operator,
AC2 Martin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a fire erupted in the cargo compartment after a flare self ignited in flight for undetermined reason.