Date & Time: Jan 10, 1941 at 0043 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4270
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1923
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1730LT on January 9 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. While returning to base the following night, it crashed on approach for unknown reasons, bursting into flames. Two crew were seriously injured and three others were killed. One of the two survivors died two days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O Gerald Frederick Shaw, pilot, †
Sgt Harold George Soffe, pilot, †
Sgt William Morgan Hyslop, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ken Leon Minassian, wireless operator, †
Sgt B. A. Hart.