Date & Time: Oct 30, 1940 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4972
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1699
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base following an operation to Merseburg. On final approach to RAF Dishforth, the crew encountered strong cross winds and lost control of the aircraft that went out of control and crashed short of runway. The copilot was killed while all four other occupants were injured.
Crew (51st Squadron):
P/O Norman Edward Sharp, pilot,
Sgt John Raymond Brown, copilot, †
Sgt Douglas Henry Crocker, observer,
Sgt A. Britain, wireless operator,
P/O S. Storey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong cross winds and crashe on final approach.