Date & Time: Apr 5, 1943 at 0515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6722
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
MSN:
2110
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Cranwell on a night navigation exercise. While returning to base in the early morning, the airplane suffered an engine failure on approach. It lost height, collided with a tree and crashed in a field near the airbase. All five crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew (3rd OTU):
Sgt G. C. Wright, pilot,
Sgt W. Brook, pilot +3.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach due to a coolant leak.