Date & Time: Feb 16, 1942 at 0020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9231
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2336
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming in the evening of February 15 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base the following night, the pilot attempted an emergency landing at RAF Colerne where the airplane crashed on approach in unclear circumstances. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Albert Anson, pilot,
F/Sgt George Ronald Millar, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Andrew Kemp, observer,
Sgt Colin David Evander Campbell, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Powell, air gunner.