Date & Time: Nov 22, 1942 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6751
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
2139
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on an anti-submarine patrol mission over the Atlantic Ocean. While returning to base, it ran out of fuel and diverted to RAF Carew Cheriton where it crashed on final approach. The pilot was killed and five other crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Brian Arthur Tidman, pilot, †
F/O Dennis McHarrie, navigator,
Sgt J. Wilson, bomb aimer,
Sgt D. L. Crossley, wireless operator,
Sgt D. M. Shyba, air gunner,
Sgt M. D. Woods, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.