Date & Time: Jun 10, 1940 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1372
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1536
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2027LT on June 9 to bomb bridges spanning the River Somme. During the operation, the starboard engine caught fire and the crew decided to return. The bomb-load was jettisoned over the Channel then the pilot diverted to RAF Abingdon. While trying to land, the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
P/O A. W. Dunn,
P/O C. J. D. Montagu,
Sgt Lucas,
Sgt A. L. Kennedy,
Sgt Martin.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.