Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
BD210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
2517
YOM:
1942
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1210LT on an anti-submarine patrol flight over the Bay of Biscay. While cruising along the Spanish coast, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog when the airplane impacted the shore in Punta do Limo, some 60 km northeast of A Coruña. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Brian Willson, pilot,
P/O Leslie Charles Froud, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Arthur Harsum, observer,
Sgt Stanley Brimer, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Kitchener Bromage, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alexander Seaton Lorimer, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.