Date & Time: Dec 27, 1941 at 2146 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6841
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2201
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1656LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 1,5 km west of Petten. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Melville John Hyland Hunt, pilot,
Sgt Ian Allan,
Sgt Eric Frank Elkanah Hodges,
Sgt Reginald Alfred Johnson,
W/O John Joseph Lynch.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.