Date & Time: Sep 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z6795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
2155
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on an anti-submarine sweep operation in the Atlantic Ocean. Due to fuel exhaustion, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed on a beach in Pentrez. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Neville James Mundell, pilot,
W/O James Frederick Grier,
Sgt Hugh Gerald Philip Hart,
W/O Ian Gilchrist Keiller,
F/Sgt Kenneth George d'Arcy Farrell,
Sgt Eric James Christian, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.