Date & Time: Jul 25, 1941 at 2320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4285
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1938
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2306LT on an operation to Emden. Fourteen minutes later, it crashed for unknown reasons in the River Ouse. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt H. A. Williams,
F/S Knight,
P/O Rees,
Sgt Horne,
Sgt Fenton.