Date & Time: Nov 23, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z6629
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
MSN:
2063
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 2210LT on November 22 on a Special Operation Executive (Operation Periwig 3 and Printo) to an airfield located in Belgium. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Gordon Llewelyn Harrison, pilot,
F/Sgt John Alistair Hey, pilot,
Sgt Richard William Andrews, navigator,
Sgt Herbert Metcalf, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Raphael Kenzie, air gunner,
Sgt Harry Moxon, air gunner.