Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P5004
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
1726
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Abingdon at 2259LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. For unknown reasons, it was ditched in the North Sea and was lost. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Maule William Colledge, pilot,
Sgt Albert John Ennals,
Sgt J. V. Kerleff,
Sgt W. E. McCarthy,
Sgt E. A. Taylor.