Date & Time: Nov 6, 1940 at 0610 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5001
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1723
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1838LT on November 5 on an operation over Milan. While returning to base the next morning, the crew sent a distress call at 0610LT then the aircraft crashed into the sea. It is believed that it crashed about 10 miles east of the North Foreland but despite extensive search, no trace of the airplane or its crew was ever found.
Crew:
P/O Anthony Leonard Jones,
Sgt Edgar George Harding,
Sgt Phillip Trevor Harding Smith,
Sgt Watkin Llewellyn Thomas Walker,
Sgt James Beasley Watt.