Date & Time: Nov 2, 1941 at 0116 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
MSN:
2286
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1732LT on November 1st on an operation to Kiel. The following night, it was last heard while in contact with RAF Bircham Newton but failed to return to base. It was lost without trace and it is believed that it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
S/L James Mercer, pilot,
F/Lt James Reith Campbell,
Sgt Rennie Frank Duggan,
Sgt Thomas Peter Woodhouse,
F/Sgt Victor George Wright.