Date & Time: Oct 31, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6950
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2242
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1652LT on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Every Roberts, pilot,
Sgt Harry Redfern Elliott, pilot,
Sgt William Partington, observer,
F/Sgt Jack Marshall Boyd, wireless operator,
Sgt John Harold Stroll, air gunner.