Date & Time: Apr 25, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1994
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2135LT on April 24 on an operation to Kiel. It was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Murray Gibson,
P/O Gordon Herbert Kidd,
Sgt Alfred Henry Norris,
F/Sgt Keith Edward Taylor,
F/Sgt John Purdie Wilson.