Date & Time: Apr 12, 1940 at 0305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1347
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1511
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Driffield at 1935 on April 11 on a reconnaissance mission for enemy shipping in the Skagerak and Kattegat. A last w/t was heard at 0305LT then the aircraft disappeared into the sea. No trace was found.
Crew (77th Squadron):
F/O George Edgar Saddington, pilot,
P/O Christopher Rendel Hebeler,
Sgt John Raleigh Ibbotson,
Cpl Oscar Haire,
AC1 Peter William Simpson Chalmers.