Date & Time: Jun 28, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2039
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2238LT on June 28 on an operation to Bremen. It was hit by the German Flak and later ditched in the North Sea some 100 miles east of Flamborough. A Lindholme dinghy was dropped and the crew was rescued the following day. Unfortunately, the pilot died before rescue teams arrived on scene.
Crew:
Sgt Bernarad Caldwell Culy Harpur, pilot, †
F/O D. F. E. C. Dean,
P/O L. A. Kayes,
Sgt S. R. Mayston,
Sgt W. F. Thuell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.