Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
N1490
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1630
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1850LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it crash landed at Hill House Farm in Newmilns. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Quincey,
Sgt P. F. L. Alcock,
Sgt R. Clark,
Sgt R. Bradbury,
Sgt J. F. Hollingworth.