Date & Time:
May 17, 1943 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
BD204
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honeybourne - Honeybourne
MSN:
2524
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Honeybourne on a navigation exercise. En route, the port engine failed and the pilot made an emergency landing in an open field located in Rhyl. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the crew escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Clark, pilot,
Sgt John Alexander Inverarity.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Clark, pilot,
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.