Date & Time: Jun 23, 1942 at 2305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9224
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
MSN:
2329
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 2300LT on a Special Duty Operation. It crashed for unknown reasons few minutes after liftoff and was wrecked. There were no casualties among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt W. Smith +5.