Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BD193
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stanton Harcourt - Stanton Harcourt
MSN:
2500
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stanton Harcourt in the evening of September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it crashed for unknown reasons on approach, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Joseph Adams, pilot,
Sgt Ian Leslie Wethered, observer,
Sgt James Sweeney, navigator,
Sgt Frank Brenner Byron Bayly, air gunner.