Date & Time: Dec 28, 1940 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4335
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1968
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1627LT on December 27 on an operation to Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport. While returning to base the following night, it crashed into a small copse near RAF St Athan. All five crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
S/L B. V. Robinson,
Sgt E. B. Cahusac,
Sgt E. E. Welden,
Sgt J. C. Kesson,
Sgt K. Howard.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the bomber was well east of its intended track. This was attributed to w/t failure and a very strong easterly wind.