Date & Time: Jan 1, 1941 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4204
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1877
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1630LT on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base in the evening, the crew encountered severe icing conditions that affected control of the airplane. The crew decided to bail out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near RAF Lindholme. A crew was killed and four others were unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt H. A. Davis, pilot.
P/O William Albert Bates, pilot, †
Sgt F. Waldron, observer,
Sgt Eric O. T. Balcomb, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest A. Grunsell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Icing.