Date & Time: Sep 22, 1942 at 1450 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9149
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Binbrook, while on a local training exercise, one of the ailerons jammed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed landed in a field near the airbase. All seven crew members were rescued, among them two were injured.
Crew:
P/O E. M. Pyzalski,
Sgt P. G. Williams,
F/O H. R. Astbury,
Sgt S. Kondras,
Sgt R. Ronjszewski,
Sgt S. Losinski,
Sgt J. Gaworski.
Probable cause:
Aileron jammed after takeoff.