Date & Time: Jan 3, 1942 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
MSN:
2090
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1622LT on January 2 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base the following night, it crashed into high ground while descending through cloud. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt A. Attwell, pilot,
Sgt D. Johnston,
Sgt V. E. Shirley,
Sgt E. C. Smith,
P/O K. Blyth.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.