Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BD295
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
MSN:
2602
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kinloss on a night navigation exercise. While cruising at low altitude in limited visibility, it impacted the slope of a mountain in Cawdor Moor, near Nairn. Three crew members were seriously injured while four others were killed. Two days later, one of the survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew (19th OTU):
F/Lt Raymond Wilson Pitts McFarland, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Johnson Sampson, pilot, †
F/O Alexander Chalmers Barrie, navigator, †
Sgt Ronald Hartley, air bomber, †
F/Sgt Arthur Thomas Hawkins, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Ronald Alfred Hartwell, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Padley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.