Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6938
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2230
YOM:
1941
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2007LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. It was hit by the German Flak and damaged so severely that the crew elected to make for neutral Sweden, rather than risk trying to return to base. Subsequently, the bomber was abandoned by the crew and crashed in Marieberg, south of Malmö. All five crew members were rescued and interned.
Crew:
P/O B. D. C. Gibson,
Sgt F. B. R. Wilson,
Sgt P. E. Willson,
Sgt D. R. Morgan,
Sgt A. Troughton.
Probable cause:
Damaged by the German Flak.